PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT WAS LAST UPDATED ON 29 SEPTEMBER 2016.

Tsuijiki • Yamataka Seafood Market ("Yamataka") recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used on yamataka.optitable.com ("this Website").

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you register as a member of this Website, after you have completed the online reservation form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Yamataka reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how Yamataka will collect and use your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "your", "users" and "members" refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website, you may have to provide to Yamataka your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to Yamataka such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Yamataka will be collected and used as follows:

2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Yamataka complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Yamataka, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:

You agree that Yamataka can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

4. Security of Data

Yamataka will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Yamataka cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Yamataka will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that Yamataka advertisers or restaurants under Yamataka may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. The Data will not be shared with any third party.

5. Amendment to Data

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Yamataka and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by Yamataka, please email to info@yamataka.hk .

6. Cookies

Yamataka may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies allows Yamataka to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Yamataka can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

7. Use of Web Beacons

Yamataka may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1×1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

8. Children

This Website is intended for general audiences and does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. Yamataka asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

9. Member registration

Yamataka will retain your Data after you register as member of this Website. When you provide to Yamataka information which can verify your identity, you may receive from Yamataka telephone calls, emails or direct promotional mail with information on products or services on promotion. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email to info@yamataka.hk .